Wednesday, November 25, 2009

no car?

I guess some people knows that i've been stuck at home for awhile now.. thanks to some of my friends, they were kind enough to take me out shopping, watch movie and to have dinner..

But most of the time, i'm stuck at home playing Cafe world, watching Astro On Demand chinese series and sleeping..

Luckily tho, i got my dog to accompany me going through all these boring days.. i guess he's bored too.. haha

I can't wait to get the car back, drive around AND of course, to go shopping!!

Saturday, November 21, 2009


For the past 2 months, i've been busy with Cafe World on facebook.. at first, i am overly addicted to it.. waking up at the wee hours telling russ that i need to 'cook' or 'serve'.. hahaha..

But now, my cafe is doing good.. ample space, nice deco, plentiful of 'coins' and the best part is i don't have to wake up middle of the night to 'serve'! :p now i just have enough stoves to cook for 2 sessions.. 1 is for 12 hours and the other is 24 hours.. hence it's always rotating.. never out of food for a day or more.. hehe..

Wanna check out my cafe?

This was taken 2 days ago.. now i have 1.22mil.. not bad huh? in 2 days i can earn 200k.. how i wish it could happen in real life.. sigh~~

ps: whenever now i tell russ that i am cooking/cooked, he'd ask 'for real or ....?' =.="

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

enhancing your appearance?

Remember last time i used to say that i don't spend much on cosmetics and facial products? well, maybe coz age is catching up, so i need to take care/improve on my appearance.. sigh~

Anyway.. before spending my bb's hard earn cash on some useless products, usually i'd do research first on sephora.. it's quite a useful website.. not only you can do online purchases, you can read reviews and see the average rating of the products too..

If you read my blog long enough or a friend of mine, you'd realize that i don't wear make-up.. but now, i've been experimenting it.. first of all, i started with eye liner.. then i bought mascara.. and ever since i did the wedding photoshoot, i really like the fake lashes >.< Laura Mercier Loose Setting Powder

This translucent loose powder is good to create a "soft-focus" appearance that smoothen fine lines and imperfections as it sets my makeup to make it last longer..

Christian Dior Iconic (mascara) and Addict (lip plumper)

The lip plumper does work! it gives a good shine, moist the lips plus it has a tingling sensation as it's minty :)

As for the mascara, it lengthens the lashes, waterproof and it's not lumpy.. yay!

Shu Uemura Fake Eyelashes

Besides cosmetics, i bought the shu uemura facial cleanser.. coz my face is more to oily, i need something to control the oil on my t-zone.. hence i chose the pink-ish skin purifying high performance cleansing oil fresh.. it's a 2 in 1 cleanser and make up remover.. it removes the most stubborn waterproof make up.. especially the mascara..

I love the color and the bottle.. didn't know it's expensive =.=" luckily my bb didn't complain :p~ the 2 products i bought and charged to the card :-

So far, i think i've purchase most of the cosmetics.. i don't use foundation.. i got my NARS blusher, MAC eyeliner and some no brand eyeshadow.. that's about it i think..

Next, i'd get the Clinique's Redness Solutions Daily Relief Cream and Sun SPF 45 Targeted Protection Stick for my nose.. few years ago, i had sunburn which is quite bad.. my skin on my face peeled and it left me with a red nose.. i think i might have rosacea (chronic condition characterized by facial erythema).. so i hope with these 2 products, it will make my problem better :)

Saturday, November 14, 2009

bath salts?

I have always like to soak myself in water since young.. and now whenever i go for a swim, i'd not want to get out from the water.. maybe it's coz i'm a pisces.. haha

Anyway, since now we have a jacuzzi.. i can soak myself as long as i want in it.. with hot/warm water.. russ love to be in it with me too.. so, instead of just soaking myself in plain water, i've bought a bottle of bubble bath and bath salts..

I went to body shop and crabtree & evelyn searching for the bath salts but they said they don't sell it.. alas i found it at L'Occitane.. cost rm65 for 300g..

Yesterday as i was window shopping with leonard and jesz at 1U, i dropped by to Acca Kappa wanting to get some bath salts as i finished my previous bottle..

There are 2 types of bath salts but mainly the difference is just the scent.. the
calycanthus is abit too strong for my liking hence i chose white moss which smells smoother and relaxing..

I hope i won't finish it so fast as the Acca Kappa bath salts cost twice of the L'Occitane bath salts..

Besides bath salts, Acca Kappa also sells body + hair + face + dental care, fragrances, brushes and combs, and spa essentials.. check out their online shop here..

Ok, i gotta go now.. i can 'hear' my jacuzzi calling me.. hehe..

Thursday, November 12, 2009

isn't it cute?

I love this baby bucket seat from recaro! :)

Asked my bb for it and he asked me to give him a baby first =.="

Can't we just buy it first instead??? :p

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

has it been a year?

The month of november should be a joyous month for us.. as 3 years ago, we got married.. BUT a year ago, november became the month that i loathe the most.. why? coz we lost the car that we both love.. the very same car which brought us together..

I got into depression after the car was stolen.. i cried to sleep every night and i would avoid going to the car park.. i stopped smiling and being friendly to the guards..

I still remember that day so clearly.. the rain was pouring down and i was searching for the car frantically around our condo area.. my phone batt was flat out while talking to russ and i had to go upstairs to take the charger ignoring the heavy rain.. i was screaming and crying in the car when i saw the empty parking lot.. i went to the guardhouse and ask if i could have a look at the cctv but according to them, it doesn't record.. i just couldn't believe it.. was so frustrated and helpless..

When i went to the office to tell them our car got stolen, the office girl immediately called the supervisor.. he argued in the phone with me saying that he just went to check the car park half an hour ago and our car was still there.. he said maybe our car is at another level and he's sending the guards to check.. i was like WTF! he thinks that our car is knight rider's car? self driven??! i was so angry.. til now, i never acknowledge him when i see him..

I had to go through the emotional breakdown while doing whatever i can to find the car back.. i went to the police station alone, made a report, went to the inspector's office alone and it was creepy coz it was just the 2 of us, called up friends for help and etc..

I was even more depressed to think of how sad russ felt.. he kept telling me that it's alright.. it's just a car which we can buy another anytime.. he told me that he's just grateful that nothing bad happen to me coz i'm irreplaceable to him.. i know he was VERY sad too.. when he came back and i could see that he lost weight..

Now, it has been a year.. i still feel sad.. the car means so much to us and to those people who said 'it's just a car'.. you got no idea how much time, effort and money we put on it and what/how much sentimental value it has for us.. it's not fair for anyone to judge us like that..

My 2nd date with the beast.. the day russ asked me to be his gf..

And THIS is the last photoshoot we both did before the car was taken away from us forever :'(

Sunday, November 08, 2009


Happy - leona lewis

Verse 1:
Someone once told me that you have to choose
What you win or lose
You can't have everything
Don't cha take chances
Might feel the pain
Don't cha love in vain
Cause love won't set you free
I could stand by the side
And watch this life pass me by
So unhappy
But safe as could be

So what if it hurts me?
So what if I break down?
So what if this world just throws me off the edge
My feet run out of ground
I gotta find my place
I wanna hear my sound
Don't care about all the pain in front of me
Cause I'm just trying to be happy, yeah
Just wanna be happy, yeah

Verse 2:
Holding on tightly
Just can't let it go
Just trying to play my role
Slowly disappear, ohh
All these days I feel like they're the same
Just different faces, different names
Get me outta here
I can't stand by your side, ohh no
Watch this life pass me by, pass me by

So what if it hurts me?
So what if I break down?
So what if this world just throws me off the edge
My feet run out of ground
I gotta find my place
I wanna hear my sound
Don't care about all the pain in front of me
Cause I'm just trying to be happy, ohh, happy, ohh

So and it's just that I can't see
The kind of stranger on this road
But don't say victim
Don't say anything

So what if it hurts me?
So what if I break down?
So what if this world just throws me off the edge
My feet run out of ground
I gotta find my place
I wanna hear my sound
Don't care about all the pain in front of me

I just wanna be happy
Ohh, yeah, happy, ohh, happy
I just wanna be, ohh
I just wanna be happy
Ohh, happy

Friday, November 06, 2009


Apart from my lil small collection of louboutins :-

Me and my bb love to collect other stuff too..

Take a look at our bar :-

He collects the BIG expensive bottles while i collect the miniatures :)

Besides our bar, we have blu rays too :-

So, anyone want to come over for a movie AND a drink? hehe

And oh yea, my 'water' collection :-

It's swarovski crystal on the bottles.. does it bling? :p

Sunday, November 01, 2009


Many many many months ago... well maybe half a year ago, me and my bb did a lil 'project'.. we customized some of the stuff at home..

As you can see here :-

A year ago, we saw a mirror cube selling at harvey norman with some design on it for about rm1k+ to rm2k+.. we told our contractor and she did 1 for us! as a 'move-into-new-house' gift.. it was plain at first and we put the stickers on! isn't it cute, the hummingbird? :p

Hmmm... maybe i should start making those mirror cubes with stickers and sell it for rm1k.. and the profit will go to my shopping fund.. what do you think? hahahah..

Then we proceed putting the stickers onto our all 3 bathroom mirrors AND also our jacuzzi!

As our kitchen wall was plainly white, we put more stickers!

I love the butterflies >.<

Lastly, since we can't afford to buy this :-

So we 'dressed' up our washing machine :-

If anyone wants to buy the stickers, you can get it at the curve's flea market.. there's 1 stall which is operated by a korean girl selling many many types of stickers.. now you can start decorating your plain walls! ;)